40Gb/s QSFP+ER4 Transceiver

In stock

Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-ER4 Standard
• QSFP+ MSA compliant
• Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
• Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per wavelength
• 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
• Up to 40km transmission on single mode fibre (SMF)
• 18.5dB link insertion loss budget
• Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
• Maximum power consumption 3.5W
• LC duplex connector

Compare

The 40Gb/s QSFP+ER4 is a transceiver module designed for 40km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of
the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them
into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4
CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.
The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid. It contains a duplex
LC connector for the optical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fibre (SMF) has to be applied in this
module. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference

Be the first to review “40Gb/s QSFP+ER4 Transceiver”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Download Documents

No Document File Found here

See It Styled On Instagram

    Instagram did not return any images.

Main Menu